Accident Summary Nr: 137844.015 - Employee lacerates finger while adjusting cutting blade

Accident Summary Nr: 137844.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545848.01508/05/2021334416Nova Coil, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting heating element wire when he attempted to adjust the cutting blade. His hand was near the piston arm, which activated and pinched his finger. He sustained a laceration and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Adjust, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545848.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury