Accident Summary Nr: 137843.015 - Employee surveys room and sustains electric arc burns to rig

Accident Summary Nr: 137843.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521025.01503/23/2021611310San Francisco State University

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1, an Administrative Assistant Specialist at San Francisco State University, was surveying a room for potential use as a new workspace. Upon entering Room CA 35, she noticed the light was on and went to turn it off. The light switch, located below a set of cabinets and above a counter with a sink, experienced an electrical short, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered burns to her right hand as a result and was treated without hospitalization. The room had been unused for the past ten years, though fire extinguisher checks were conducted routinely. No violations of Title 8 were found, and no accident-related citations were issued.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Burn, Fire Extinguisher, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521025.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Teachers' aides