Accident Summary Nr: 137843.015 - Employee surveys room and sustains electric arc burns to rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521025.015 | 03/23/2021 | 611310 | San Francisco State University |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1, an Administrative Assistant Specialist at San Francisco State University, was surveying a room for potential use as a new workspace. Upon entering Room CA 35, she noticed the light was on and went to turn it off. The light switch, located below a set of cabinets and above a counter with a sink, experienced an electrical short, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered burns to her right hand as a result and was treated without hospitalization. The room had been unused for the past ten years, though fire extinguisher checks were conducted routinely. No violations of Title 8 were found, and no accident-related citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521025.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Teachers' aides |