Accident Summary Nr: 137838.015 - Employee is injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 137838.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545916.01508/04/2021331492Sabin Metals West Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a warehouse when the forklift overturned. The employee was struck and caught between the forklift and the ground, sustaining injuries to the lower extremities. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Forklift, Ground, Overturn, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545916.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction