Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137832.015 - Employee Slips And Falls In Bakery Department, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137832.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545919.01508/05/2021445110Giant Food Llc

Abstract: At 04:45 a.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was walking through the Bakery dep artment. The floor care contractor was stripping flooring near the bakery when t he employee walked through the area and slipped and fell. The employee was initi ally hospitalized for a concussion and was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: concussion, fall, head, slip, stripping machine, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545919.015 69 M Fatality Bakers