Accident Summary Nr: 137832.015 - Employee Slips And Falls In Bakery Department, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545919.015 | 08/05/2021 | 445110 | Giant Food Llc |
Abstract: At 04:45 a.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was walking through the Bakery dep artment. The floor care contractor was stripping flooring near the bakery when t he employee walked through the area and slipped and fell. The employee was initi ally hospitalized for a concussion and was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545919.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Bakers |