Accident Summary Nr: 137826.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck and pinned by sliding lum

Accident Summary Nr: 137826.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545880.01508/04/2021321113Beasley Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was working as a bander operator at a stacker machine, receiving stacked lumber. When a forklift stopped, the lumber packs slid forward, striking the bander operator and pinning him between two packs of lumber. Employee #1 sustained fractured hips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Lumber, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545880.015 0 M Hospitalized injury