Accident Summary Nr: 137822.015 - Employee mangles foot while cleaning grain bin, is later amp

Accident Summary Nr: 137822.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545839.01508/04/2021493130Sinclair Elevator Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a farm products storage facility was working with two coworkers preparing to install an additional section to a sweep auger. The employee was using the unload drag conveyor to remove the grain from a steel corn bin before installation of the section. The employee was distracted before trying to grab a tool that was getting pulled into the drag. The employee fell causing his foot to slip into the unguarded sump drag chain in the moving drag conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a mangled left foot and heel. Coworkers called 911 and first responders determined he needed to be flown to a nearby medical center. At the time the narrative was submitted, the employee remained at the hospital, where he was being treated and observed. On August 2, 2021, the employee was scheduled to have surgery to amputate his foot.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Crushed, Distracted, Drag Chain Conveyor, Energized, Farm, Farm Machinery, Foot, Grain, Grain Bin, Grain Elevator, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Person, Running, Shear, Sheared, Slip, Slippery Surface, Surgical Amputation, Unguarded, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545839.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction