Accident Summary Nr: 137820.015 - Employee falls in elevator shaft while adjusting freight ele

Accident Summary Nr: 137820.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545850.01508/03/2021443141The Appliance Barn Inc.

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was making adjustments to a freight elevator when the elevator failed. Employee #1 fell into the elevator shaft and sustained fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545850.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction