Accident Summary Nr: 137818.015 - Employee falls from ladder while performing generator mainte

Accident Summary Nr: 137818.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545834.01508/04/2021811310Weld Power Service Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a generator when he fell from a 10-foot ladder, striking a concrete floor. He sustained a fractured skull, pelvis, ribs, vertebrae, and a possible broken arm, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Climbing on Ladder, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Maintenance, Pelvis, Skull, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545834.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians