Accident Summary Nr: 137818.015 - Employee falls from ladder while performing generator mainte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545834.015 | 08/04/2021 | 811310 | Weld Power Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a generator when he fell from a 10-foot ladder, striking a concrete floor. He sustained a fractured skull, pelvis, ribs, vertebrae, and a possible broken arm, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545834.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |