Accident Summary Nr: 137809.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when hand is caught in hoisti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545661.015 | 08/05/2021 | 332999 | Bapko Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 27, 2021, an employee was standing on the 4th floor while an electric winch operator on the 2nd floor was preparing to hoist a 300-lb steel tubing section from the 1st floor to the 3rd floor of an elevator shaft. The employee was guiding the tubing when his right hand became pinned between the hoisting line and the snatch block. The employee sustained amputations to the index and middle fingers, which are surgically reattached. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1545661.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |