Accident Summary Nr: 137808.015 - Employee?s arm is crushed by injection mold machine

Accident Summary Nr: 137808.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545739.01508/04/2021326199Starplast Usa Llc

Abstract: At 2:13 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a piece of plastic from an injection mold machine when another employee closed the outer door. The mold struck and crushed his left arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Injected, Injection, Molding Machine, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545739.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators