Accident Summary Nr: 137807.015 - Employee?s right wrist is fractured and finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 137807.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545741.01507/29/2021321113Hixson Lumber Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a board jammed inside Planer #1 at a wood products facility. Before the machine came to a complete stop, the employee reached his hand into the planer, where it was caught by the moving rollers. The employee, who was wearing protective gloves, sustained a broken right wrist and a finger amputation. He was transported to Magnolia Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted for overnight treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Reaching, Reaching In, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545741.015 57 M Hospitalized injury