Accident Summary Nr: 137800.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed by car

Accident Summary Nr: 137800.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545716.01508/04/2021811121Case Automotive

Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was under a jacked up car. The pressure in the jack was released and the car crushed the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Jack, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545716.015 58 M Fatality Automobile mechanics