Accident Summary Nr: 137798.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught between wedge and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525564.015 | 04/16/2021 | 331511 | Kyoei Steel Group |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an iron foundry was in the process of inserting a wedge into a transfer tundish cart. The employee was inserting the wedge while pressing the button to move the card when he caught his left hand between the wedge and the cart. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525564.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |