Accident Summary Nr: 137796.015 - Employee is killed in fall from skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545683.015 | 08/04/2021 | 541330 | Cive, Inc. |
Abstract: At 05:00 p.m. on August 03, 2021, an employee was doing repairs to a roof. The employee feel through the skylight, hitting the concrete ground. The employee's cause of death was major head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1545683.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |