Accident: 137791.015 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall Through Roof Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1519331.015 | 02/10/2021 | Pinnacle Pro Roofing |
At 11:27 a.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was cleaning debris from roof tops at a condominium complex. He was using a 3 0-pound gasoline-operated blower. He was cleaning the roof of the single-story community center, which featured a convex, unguarded skylight that measured 53 i nches by 101 inches. The area around the skylight was narrow and limited. As t he employee moved around the skylight to perform his cleaning task, he fell thro ugh it and onto the carpeted floor below, a fall height of 13 feet. The employe e was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured left arm that required surgery. The investigation determined there had been no plac e for the employee to tie-off on the roof top area, and no site specific evaluat ion and safety measures had been taken to prevent a fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519331.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |