Accident Summary Nr: 137790.015 - Employee?s fingertip is amputated while installing overhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545651.015 | 08/04/2021 | 336212 | Wabash National - Moreno Valley Operations |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 was installing an overhead door when his finger became caught in the door mechanism. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545651.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |