Accident Summary Nr: 137788.015 - Steel plate being carried by forklift strikes employee causi

Accident Summary Nr: 137788.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525433.01504/15/2021238210Watt Electric Corp.

Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was moving steel plates with a forklift to cover a shallow trench. A team of 2 employees were picking up steel trench plates with a forklift by threading a large eye bolt into the plate then looping a heavy chain through the eye bolt and around one of the forklift forks. While moving a plate, the chain slipped off the fork and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left leg and ankle, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Chain, Construction, Construction vehicle, Cover, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip, Steel Plate, Struck By, Trench, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525433.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: