Accident Summary Nr: 137787.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries following vehicle sliding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545544.015 | 02/18/2021 | 1622 | 237990 | 317728394 - Geostabilization International Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 12, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in civil and heavy engineering construction work. Employee #1 was vertical drilling with an excavator when the machine left the roadway. The excavator slid 150 feet and came to rest on the rocks above the ocean. Employee #1 suffered hip and collarbone fractures as well as head and knee lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545544.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |