Accident Summary Nr: 137784.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 137784.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545613.01508/03/2021115210Unicon Operating Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 2021, an employee was backing a forklift in a chicken house with a load of chicken cages on the forks. As the employee was backing, the chicken cages became dislodged and unbalanced so he stopped, got out of the forklift, and was attempting to fix the stack of chicken cages. The employee was standing between the chicken cages and the mast of his forklift when a coworker backed his forklift into the employee's chicken cages. The employee was crushed between the chicken cages and the mast of his forklift. The employee suffered a fractured skull and neck and died from his injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Neck, Skull, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545613.015 23 M Fatality