Accident Summary Nr: 137783.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while roofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545609.015 | 08/03/2021 | 236115 | Gabinos Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee worked to install roofing tiles/shingles around and electrical inlet pipe. At some point, the employee stood up, made a slight turn to the left, and contacted a live overhead line (240 Volts). The employee was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545609.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |