Accident Summary Nr: 137781.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while working on powerli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545596.015 | 07/29/2021 | 237130 | Bhi Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee worked to disconnect power from an overhead (23 KV) powerline. At some point, the employee contacted the live power line, was electrocuted, and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545596.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |