Accident Summary Nr: 137780.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling c

Accident Summary Nr: 137780.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545605.01508/04/2021325412Sanofi Pasteur

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 4, 2021, an employee was working for a pharmaceutical manufacturer that specializes in vaccines and infectious diseases. The employee was assisting a coworker preparing to offload egg carts from an egg trailer. The carts were staged on the egg receiving dock 1 adjacent to an egg warming box. The employee was offloading an egg cart from the trailer onto the loading dock by herself. The coworker was putting an egg cart away in the warm box adjacent to the truck. The employee was pulling the egg cart by the side and not by the end when the wheels got caught on the end of the dock plate. The egg cart tipped over onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, back fractures (T11, T12, L1, L2) and possibly a foot and/or toe fracture.

Keywords: Back, Cart, Concussion, Dock, Dock Plate, Dock Worker, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Off Loading, Struck By, Toe, Trailer, Unloading, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545605.015 34 F Hospitalized injury