Accident Summary Nr: 137779.015 - Employee suffers hand laceration on automated saw

Accident Summary Nr: 137779.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541330.01507/12/2021336390Holt Sales And Service Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was performing manual cuts on an Amada automated saw. The manual cut required placing tubing into the output chute rather than loading it into the back of the saw. After completing a cut, some excess tubing fell into the back of the machine. The employee reached into the output chute to retrieve the tubing without turning off the saw. No guarding was in place to prevent or warn the employee against reaching into the saw. The employee's hand was cut from the base of the pinky finger to about the middle finger, approximately halfway through the hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Reaching In, Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541330.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators