Accident Summary Nr: 137779.015 - Employee suffers hand laceration on automated saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541330.015 | 07/12/2021 | 336390 | Holt Sales And Service Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was performing manual cuts on an Amada automated saw. The manual cut required placing tubing into the output chute rather than loading it into the back of the saw. After completing a cut, some excess tubing fell into the back of the machine. The employee reached into the output chute to retrieve the tubing without turning off the saw. No guarding was in place to prevent or warn the employee against reaching into the saw. The employee's hand was cut from the base of the pinky finger to about the middle finger, approximately halfway through the hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541330.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |