Accident Summary Nr: 137778.015 - Employee is killed by heat illness while spraying herbicide

Accident Summary Nr: 137778.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545586.01507/31/2021541320Earthbalance Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee was spraying herbicide to remove invasive plants when he fell ill. The employee was overcome by heat and subsequently died of a heat related illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Overheated, Temperature, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545586.015 42 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging