Accident Summary Nr: 137775.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in food seal

Accident Summary Nr: 137775.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542630.01507/19/2021311520The Ziegenfelder Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an frozen desserts manufacturer was removing a wad of wrappers and popsicle sticks from a frozen treat machine. The employee lifted a metal guard and reached into an end sealer to reach the wad. The end sealer cycled around and caught a portion of the employee's glove pulling his right hand into the crimper on the end sealer. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle finger just above top knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Engineering Controls, Finger, Food processing, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Knuckle, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542630.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified