Accident Summary Nr: 137774.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching into running pump

Accident Summary Nr: 137774.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545578.01508/04/2021311412Rich Products Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a frozen food manufacturer was performing a sauce change over on Line 2. The employee reached into the Waukesha pump to replace a flex hose and stainless steel hardline while the pump was running. The employee's left middle finger was caught by the rotating blade in the pump. The employee amputated his fingertip requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Changing, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Pump, Reaching In, Replacing, Running, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545578.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified