Accident Summary Nr: 137773.015 - Employee?s fingers are lacerated while troubleshooting machi

Accident Summary Nr: 137773.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545573.01508/03/2021332710South Erie Production Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a machine to prepare it for production. He reached into the machine to remove chips by hand when the shelf indexed, pinching his fingers between the shelf and the machine. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his left index and middle fingers, including a skin flap injury to the middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laceration, Reaching In, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545573.015 86 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations