Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137772.015 - Employee Falls And Incurs Head Injuries, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137772.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545534.01508/02/2021594545112064028 - Hobby Lobby Stores Inc

Abstract: On July 27, 2021, an employee was returning to her department after their lunch when she tripped and fell. The employee may have struck her head on a plastic to te before falling to the ground. The employee allegedly couldn't breathe and a c ustomer and a coworker provided CPR until EMS arrived. The employee was admitted to the hospital and died three days later from her injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, cpr, fall, head, shortness of breath, struck against, tote box, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545534.015 65 F Fatality Occupation not reported