Accident Summary Nr: 137770.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck on roadside
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540954.015 | 07/09/2021 | 4959 | 562998 | 75061 - Ambrose Industrial Services |
Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was working as a member of a street sweeping crew picking up larger debris in front of the sweeper behind him. The employee spotted debris on the left shoulder of the highway, put his truck in park, and exited the truck. After picking up the debris, the employee was securing the debris on the truck when a box truck entered the left lane striking him and his truck. The employee was pinned under the rear tires of the box truck and pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540954.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |