Accident Summary Nr: 137767.015 - Employee strains back in fall from dock driving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545511.015 | 08/03/2021 | 488490 | Estes Express Lines Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:42 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a trucking company was loading pallets of merchandise inside a parked trailer. A coworker operating a mule attached his vehicle to the trailer and drove off about 10 to 15 feet from the bay deck. At the same time, the employee was placing a pallet of merchandise inside the trailer. The employee fell to the ground along with his forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a strained back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545511.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |