Accident Summary Nr: 137767.015 - Employee strains back in fall from dock driving forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 137767.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545511.01508/03/2021488490Estes Express Lines Corp.

Abstract: At 11:42 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a trucking company was loading pallets of merchandise inside a parked trailer. A coworker operating a mule attached his vehicle to the trailer and drove off about 10 to 15 feet from the bay deck. At the same time, the employee was placing a pallet of merchandise inside the trailer. The employee fell to the ground along with his forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a strained back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chock, Communication, Dock, Dock Worker, Driving, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Strain, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545511.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction