Accident Summary Nr: 137766.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand when caught in conveyor driv

Accident Summary Nr: 137766.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539354.01506/30/2021561720Qvest Sanitation Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on June 15, 2025, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a slaughterhouse was cleaning an energized horizontal conveyor. The employee was working directly adjacent to an unguarded revolving belt and sprocket. The employee's right hand contacted the shaft and sprocket and became entangled. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Drive Shaft, Energized, Engineering Controls, Entangled, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Maintenance, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Sprocket, Technician, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539354.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations