Accident Summary Nr: 137761.015 - Employee experiences health condition while moving drums

Accident Summary Nr: 137761.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545495.01508/03/2021332431Mauser Packaging Solutions Dba Meyer Steel Drum, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 28, 2021, a coworker was moving drums off a trailer when they noticed Employee #1 appear red in the face and unwell. The coworker encouraged Employee #1 to take a break and sit down. Employee #1 lost consciousness while seated. Emergency services were called, and the coworker and others applied cooling measures, suspecting the illness may have been heat-related. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Mount Sinai Hospital in Chicago, IL, and treated for health conditions not related to work. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Drum, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545495.015 57 M Hospitalized injury