Accident Summary Nr: 137760.015 - Employee falls from ladder while cleaning hopper and fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 137760.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538139.01506/24/2021326199Pacur, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning out a trim hopper and auger located above an extrusion machine, approximately eight feet from the ground. After finishing the cleanout, the employee attempted to step onto an 8-foot folding ladder. The employee's foot slipped on the ladder rung causing it to wobble, and the employee fell to the concrete floor. The working platform was approximately seven feet above the floor and lacked guardrails or safety nets. The employee suffered fractures to the tibia and fibula and was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fibula, Floor, Guardrail, Ladder, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538139.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified