Accident Summary Nr: 137760.015 - Employee falls from ladder while cleaning hopper and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1538139.015 | 06/24/2021 | 326199 | Pacur, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning out a trim hopper and auger located above an extrusion machine, approximately eight feet from the ground. After finishing the cleanout, the employee attempted to step onto an 8-foot folding ladder. The employee's foot slipped on the ladder rung causing it to wobble, and the employee fell to the concrete floor. The working platform was approximately seven feet above the floor and lacked guardrails or safety nets. The employee suffered fractures to the tibia and fibula and was transported to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538139.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |