Accident Summary Nr: 137759.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 137759.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545492.01502/11/2021621498Aegis Treatment Centers, Llc.

Abstract: An employee worked at an outpatient care facility. The employee had last worked on November 9, 2020. On November 16, 2020, the employee had a known exposure to a patient who was infected with COVID-19. On November 27, 2020, the employee took a COVID-19 test which was negative. On December 2, 2020, the employee retested and the test was positive. On that same day, the employee was hospitalized. The employer was informed of the hospitalization on that same day. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545492.015 62 F Hospitalized injury