Accident Summary Nr: 137758.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift and floor

Accident Summary Nr: 137758.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545491.01508/03/2021423830Mid-Ohio Forklifts, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 2, 2021, an employee was conducting planned maintenance and was changing the oil on a forklift. As the employee was changing the oil, the forklift fell off the jack. The forklift fell and crushed the employee's head. He was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Jack, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545491.015 52 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers