Accident Summary Nr: 137754.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 137754.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545462.01508/03/2021333921Tk Elevator Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an elevator and movings stairway manufacturer was fabricating a rope guard on an energized Cincinnati Hydraulic Press Brake #2233 90-Ton by 8-foot Model 90FMIIx8 (Serial Number: 52172). The press brake was fitted with a light curtain at the front of the machine that was rendered inoperative. As a result, the employee was able to access the point of operation. The employee caught his left hand between the a metal piece of the guard and the die. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his middle and ring fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Die, Die Safety Device, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Instantaneous amputation, Light Curtain, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545462.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.