Accident Summary Nr: 137753.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while shearing sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527571.015 | 04/28/2021 | 333413 | Air Flow Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1 was shearing sheet metal in a sheet metal shear. Employee #1 reached under the bent guard to remove some scrap from the table near the shearing blade. Employee #1 had his foot on the foot pedal and when he leaned to reach the scrap metal, he pushed down on the foot pedal, cycling the shear blade down. The shear blade amputated Employee #1's left middle and ring fingers back behind the fingernails. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527571.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |