Accident Summary Nr: 137748.015 - SuperSack Bag falls from overhead crane, pinning and fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 137748.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509378.01501/11/2021324122Western Colloid, S.C., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1, working for Western Colloid S.C. Inc., a manufacturer and distributor of asphalt sealants and coatings, was operating a Standard Forklift to place a SuperSack Bag weighing approximately 3,000 pounds onto a production platform. After positioning the bag, the employee used a 2-Ton Yale Overhead Crane to lift and suspend the bag in mid-air. Employee #1 then knelt underneath the bag to cut it and release the asphalt granules into a mixer chute. While doing so, the straps securing the SuperSack Bag to the crane hook broke, causing the bag to fall and land directly on Employee #1's left leg. The employee was pinned and suffered multiple fractures, including a fractured kneecap. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Asphalt, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Overhead Crane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509378.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified