Accident Summary Nr: 137747.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 137747.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521272.01503/24/2021311611Jbs Green Bay, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 20, 2021, Employee #1 was in the process of attaching a grease gun to a lubrication zerk. Employee #1 reached his forearm over a rotating shaft. While attaching the grease gun to the lubrication zerk, Employee #1's left jacket sleeve was caught by a rotating shaft, which moved Employee #1's hand into a danger area. Employee #1 amputated his left-hand pinky finger. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clothing, Finger, Lubricating, Reaching, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521272.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations