Accident Summary Nr: 137746.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545269.015 | 07/29/2021 | 237130 | Dandelion Energy, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 29, 2021, the employee connected a new drill pipe and started shoveling spoils from the same area. At some point, the pipe fell and struck the employee on the back of the head. The employee was killed due to a skull fracture from the falling pipe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1545269.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |