Accident Summary Nr: 137745.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 137745.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545421.01508/02/2021238290Southwest Industries, Inc. Dba Anderson Elevator Co.

Abstract: At 8:52 a.m. on July 31, 2021, an employee worked to trouble shoot an elevator car that did not respond. The employee entered the elevator shaft by going through the doors of a neighboring car and walked on a metal beam located between the two elevator cars. After completing the trouble shooting, the employee attempted to return to the shaft doors when the elevator car moved. The employee fell approximately nine feet and was killed.

Keywords: Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall Protection, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545421.015 52 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers