Accident Summary Nr: 137741.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall with ceiling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 137741.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487570.01503/02/2020236210Raul Mariscal

Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on February 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an industrial building construction contractor, was climbing on a ceiling panel in a warehouse 13 feet above the warehouse floor. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor of the warehouse because the ceiling panel was not secured. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs, a punctured spleen, hearing loss, and gangrene on the toes. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hearing Loss, Rib, Spleen, Toe, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1487570.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: