Accident Summary Nr: 137741.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall with ceiling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487570.015 | 03/02/2020 | 236210 | Raul Mariscal |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on February 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an industrial building construction contractor, was climbing on a ceiling panel in a warehouse 13 feet above the warehouse floor. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor of the warehouse because the ceiling panel was not secured. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs, a punctured spleen, hearing loss, and gangrene on the toes. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487570.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |