Accident Summary Nr: 137735.015 - Employee burns, injures fingers when caught in conveyor roll

Accident Summary Nr: 137735.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545401.01508/02/2021311111Chewy, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a pet supply retailer was assisting or providing tips to a new coworker. The employee placed her right hand near a conveyor when the powered rollers caught her hand and pulled it into the machinery. The employee was trapped by the machine requiring that the rollers be removed to free her hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat friction burns to her fingers and internal damage that required surgery to her ring finger.

Keywords: Burn, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Contusion, Conveyor, Crushed, Distracted, Engineering Controls, Finger, Glove, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545401.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers