Accident Summary Nr: 137733.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing jam in meat slicer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534843.015 | 06/09/2021 | 311613 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a meat processing company was attempting to clear a jam on the Ross Slicer. The employee's hand contacted the blade of the slicer. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534843.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |