Accident Summary Nr: 137733.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing jam in meat slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 137733.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534843.01506/09/2021311613Smithfield Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a meat processing company was attempting to clear a jam on the Ross Slicer. The employee's hand contacted the blade of the slicer. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Slicer, Supervision, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534843.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified