Accident Summary Nr: 137731.015 - Employee burns arm due to arc flash when installing circuits

Accident Summary Nr: 137731.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533001.01505/26/2021333318Werner Co.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as an electrical maintenance technician for a fabricated metal products manufacturer was installing temporary electrical circuits. The employee was installing two new 480-volt circuits for portable air conditioning units in the Koch oven area. The specific work involved opening and working inside live 480 volt switch gear, terminating wires in the gear and installing new fuses in a disconnect. This was part of regularly assigned work duties for the employee. The switch gear faulted and caused an arc flash. No witnesses were working in the area at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his left hand, wrist and lower arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Fault, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrician, Fire, Hand, Installing, Manufacturing, Metal, PPE Hazard Assessment, Shock, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533001.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians