Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137730.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Falling Steel Beam

Accident: 137730.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1534984.01506/02/2021Wa317964239 - American Bridge Company

At 5:04 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was struck by a large steel beam that fell over top of him. The employee was killed after being pinned between the bea m and a semi tractor trailer truck.

Keywords: caught between, chest, communication, construction, construction vehicle, crane, crushed, falling object, fracture, loading, material handling, pinched, pinned, rigging, spreader bar, steel beam, struck by, suspended

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1534984.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported