Accident Summary Nr: 137724.015 - Employee cuts shin moving tires, later develops cellulitis

Accident Summary Nr: 137724.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545289.01507/29/2021441310Discount Tire

Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a part time service technician for a tire shop was responsible for changing tires on customer vehicles. The employee would take the removed tires, know as "dead" tires, and stack them on a tire dolly. Once the dolly is filled to the top the employee would then unload it into a tire container located beside the building. On July 10, 2021, the employee advised the employer that when he was transporting the dead tires on the dolly to the container he hit his leg on the dolly and sustained a small cut on his shin. The injury developed into cellulitis. He said he had developed cellulitis on this leg in the same spot about 5 years ago from a football injury. On July 15, 2021, the employee failed to show up for his shift. The employer reached out to the employee who stated he was in the hospital since July 13, 2021.

Keywords: Cut, Dermatitis, Infection, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Moving, Preexisting Condition, Service Technician, Skin, Struck Against, Technician, Tire, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545289.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers