Accident Summary Nr: 137722.015 - Employee stocking shelves breaks arm in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 137722.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545278.01508/02/2021444110Lowe'S Home Improvement

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working as a sales worker for a hardware store was stocking shelves. The employee fell off a ladder and was hospitalized to treat a broken right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Inexperience, Ladder, Material Handling, Sales, Sales Representative, Stocking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545278.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies