Accident Summary Nr: 137721.015 - Three employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 137721.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540859.01504/08/2021333997Rush Truck Centers Of California, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 who worked for a commercial truck dealership was hospitalized with COVID-19. The date of hospitalization was not specified in the narrative. The employee had been out of work for 2 weeks. The employer could not determine where Employee #1 contracted the virus. Employee #1's family member notified the employer of his hospitalization. Employee #2 last worked on December 9, 2020, was tested on that same day and received a positive test result on December 11, 2020. On December 16, 2020, Employee #2 was hospitalized, which he reported to his employer. Employee #2 was released from the hospital on December 21, 2020. The employer stated that Employee #2's illness was possibly work related. Employee #3 was also hospitalized but no details regarding his illness or the date of hospitalization are indicated it the narrative. The job titles of the three employees are also not indicated in the narrative. In addition, information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540859.015 60 M Hospitalized injury
2 1540859.015 40 M Hospitalized injury
3 1540859.015 54 M Hospitalized injury