Accident Summary Nr: 137719.015 - Employee lacerates hand while clearing jam in folding machin

Accident Summary Nr: 137719.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544339.01507/27/2021812320Abc Industrial Laundry Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as an machinery repairer for an industrial laundry was clearing a jammed sheet from a Jensen Jenfold Classic S Model 5A0647 folding machine. The employee reached into the running machine without activating the safety stop. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations to the back of his left hand and tendon injuries.

Keywords: Caught By, Clearing, Energized, Folding, Folding Machine, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Reaching In, Repair, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544339.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers